PDF version

The program as displayed below is also available in PDF format, complete with abstracts and other important information.

Sunday, June 16 2013

12h00 Registration
Foyer Salle Des Plaines
Annual CAIMS Board meeting
Salle Du Jardin
16h00 NSERC information session
Madeleine Bastien

Salle Des Plaines
17h00 PIMS Public conference:  Brian Wetton (University of British Columbia)
Successes and Challenges of Industrial Mathematics

Chair: André Fortin
Salle Des Plaines
18h00 Cash bar: Foyer Salle Des Plaines

Monday, June 17, 2013

08h00 Registration: Foyer Salle Des Plaines
08h15 Opening remarks:  Ian Frigaard
Salle Des Plaines
08h30 Plenary lecture: George Haller (Institute for Mechanical Systems ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Geodesic Transport Barriers in the Ocean and the Atmosphere

Chair: André Garon
Salle Des Plaines
09h30 Coffee break
10h00 Thematic Sessions
Salle George V Salle Du Manège Salles Des Plaines A Salle Du Jardin Salle Des Plaines B Salle Des Plaines C
Industrial Mathematics (Operations Research)
[abstracts]
Mathematics in Biology and Medicine (Biomechanics, Cardiovascular System, Lungs I)
[abstracts]
Dynamical Systems
[abstracts]
Computational Mechanics and Mathematics  in the Geosciences
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing I
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing II
[abstracts]
Chair: Robert Guénette Chair: Yves Bourgault Chair: Jean-Philippe Lessard Chair: Jérôme Vétel Chair: Nilima Nigam Chair: Manfred Trummer
Miguel F. Anjos
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
Sharene Bungay
(Memorial University)
Sue Ann Campbell
(University of Waterloo)
Ugo Piomelli
(Queen's University) 
Abdelkader Baggag
(Université Laval)
Raymond Spiteri
(University of Saskatchewan)
 
Louis-Martin Rousseau
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
Philippe Comtois
(Université de Montréal)
Jianhong Wu
(York University)
Xiaohua Wu
(Royal Military College) 
Iain Moyles
(University of British Columbia)
Ian Mitchell
(University of British Columbia)
Gilles Savard
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
Vincent Jacquemet
(Université de Montréal)
Tony Humphries
(McGill University)
Lennaert van Veen
(University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Louis-Xavier Proulx
(Université de Montréal)
Justin Wan
(University of Waterloo)
François Soumis
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
Alain Vinet
(Université de Montréal)
Huaiping Zhu
(York University)
Michael Lamoureux
(University of Calgary)
 
John Stockie
(Simon Fraser University)
Dan Zaide
(University of  British Columbia)
12h00 Lunch break
13h30 2013 Cecil Graham Doctoral Dissertation Prize Lecture: Vladislav Bukshtynov (Stanford University)
Optimal Reconstruction of Material Properties in Complex Multiphysics Phenomena

Chair: Ian Frigaard
Salle Des Plaines
14h30 Coffee break
15h00 Thematic Sessions and Minisymposia
Salle George V Salle Du Manège Salle Des Plaines A Salle Du Jardin Salle Des Plaines B Salle Des Plaines C
Minisymposium on Fluid-Structure Interactions and Interface Flow Problems
[abstracts]
Mathematics in Biology and Medicine (Biomechanics: Cardiovascular system, Lungs  II)
[abstracts]
Minisymposium on Rigorous Computations in Dynamical Systems (Part I)
[abstracts]
Young Researchers Minisymposium in Financial Mathematics
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing I
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing II
[abstracts]
Chair: Guy Dumas Chair : Marc Thiriet Chair: Jan Bouwe van den Berg Chair: Matt Davison Chair: John Stockie Chair: Ian Mitchell
Étienne Pelletier
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
Youssef Belhamadia
(Université de l'Alberta)
Marcio Gameiro (University of Sao Paulo at San Carlos) Adrien Nguyen Huu
(McMaster University)
Marc Laforest
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
John Bowman
(University of Alberta)
Jean-Christophe Veilleux
(Université Laval)
Yves Bourgault
(Université d'Ottawa)
Matthieu Vanicat
(ENS Cachan)
Anne MacKay
(University of Waterloo)
 
Dong Liang
(York University)
Manfred Trummer
(Simon Fraser University)
Azzeddine Soulaimani
(École de Technologie Supérieure, Montréal)
Yves Coudière
(Université de Bordeaux)
Maxime Breden
(ENS Cachan)
Polynice Oyono Ngou
(Concordia University)
Nicholas Kevlahan
(McMaster University)
Hans De Sterck
(University of Waterloo)
Eliott Tixier
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
Myriam Rioux
(Université Laval)
 
Roberto Castelli
(Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)
 
Quentin Shao
(McMaster University) 
  Brian Wetton
(University of British Columbia)
Frank Stenger
(University of Utah)
17h00 Break
17h30 PIMS Public conference: Jean-Marie De Koninck (Université Laval),
The Secret Life of Mathematics (presentation in english)

Chair: José Urquiza
Salle Des Plaines
18h30 Official welcoming cocktail
Espace Jardin des Quatre-Saisons (or Foyer Salle Des Plaines in case of rain)
20h00 End of activities for the day

Tuesday, June 18th 2013

08h00 Registration: Foyer Salle Des Plaines
08h30 Plenary lecture: Jan S. Hesthaven (Brown University)
Reduced Order Models You Can Believe in

Chair: Raymond Spiteri
Salle Des Plaines
09h30 Coffee break
10h00 Thematic Sessions
Salle George V Salle Du Manège Salle Des Plaines A Salle Du Jardin Salle Des Plaines B Salle Des Plaines C
Industrial Mathematics (Financial mathematics)
[abstracts]
Mathematics in Biology and Medicine (Biophysics)
[abstracts]
Dynamical Systems
[abstracts]
Computational Mechanics and Mathematics in the Geosciences
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing I
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing II
[abstracts]
Chair: Matheus Grasselli Chair: Jacques Bélair Chair: Jianhong Wu Chair: André Garon Chair: Paul Tupper Chair: Lucy Campbell
Matt Davison
(University of Western Ontario)
Thomas Hillen
(University of Alberta)
Leon Glass
(McGill University)
Francis Poulin
(University of Waterloo)
Myriam Rioux
(Université Laval)
Wayne Enright
(University of Toronto)
Manuel Morales
(Université de Montréal)
Andrew D. Rutenberg
(Dalhousie University)
 
Frédéric Guichard
(McGill University)
 Matthias Aechtner
(McMaster University)
George Chen
(Cape Breton University)
Alexey Eremin
(McGill University)
Cody Hyndman
(Concordia University)
 Anton Zilman
(University of Toronto)
Pietro-Luciano Buono
(UOIT)
Boualem Khouider
(University of Victoria)
Christina Christara
(University of Toronto)
Majid Mohammadian
(University of Ottawa) 
Yuri Lawryshyn
(University of Toronto)
 
Michel Delfour
(Université de Montréal)
Mitchell Kovacic
(University of Ontario Institute of Technology) 
Wenyuan Liao
(University of Calgary)
Emily Walsh
(Simon Fraser University)
Justin Grenier
(University of Alberta)
12h00 Lunch break
CAIMS Annual General Meeting
Chair: Ian Frigaard
Salle Des Plaines
13h30 CAIMS/PIMS Early Career Award: Serdar Yüksel (Queen's University at Kingston)
Optimal Stochastic and Networked Control Under Information Constraints

Chair: Bud Homsy
Salle Des Plaines
14h30 Plenary lecture: Marc Thiriet (INRIA-UPMC(LJLL)- CNRS)
Acupuncture Simulation

Chair: Michel Delfour
Salle Des Plaines
15h30 Coffee break
16h00 Thematic Sessions, Minisymposia and Contributed Talks
Salle George V Salle Du Manège Salle Des Plaines A Salle Du Jardin Salle Des Plaines B Salle Des Plaines C
Contributed talks
[abstracts]
Minisymposium: Control and Optimization of PDEs
[abstracts]
Minisymposium on Rigorous Computations in Dynamical Systems (Part II)
[abstracts]
Minisymposium on Mathematical Endocrinology in Health and Disease
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing I
[abstracts]
 Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing II
[abstracts]
Chair: Israel Ncube Chair: Stevan Dubljevic Chair: Jason Mireles James Chair: Anmar Khadra Chair: Christina Christara Chair: Majid Mohammadian
Donald Campbell (University of Waterloo) Holger Teismann
(Acadia University)
Tomasz Kapela
(Jagiellonian University)
Krasi Tsaneva
(University of Bristol)
Ronald Haynes
(Memorial University)
Lucy Campbell
(Carleton University)
Yuririaa Cortés Poza
(Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Amenda Chow
(University of Waterloo)
Andréa Deschênes
(Université Laval)
Bradford Peercy
(University of Maryland Baltimore County) 
Paul Muir
(St-Mary's University)
Silvana  Ilie
(Ryerson University)
Connell McCluskey
(Wilfrid Laurier University)
Mojtaba Izadi
(University of Alberta)
Anaïs Correc
(Université Laval)
James F. Selgrade
(North Carolina State University)
Mohamed Farhloul
(Université de Moncton)
Boualem Khouider
(University of Victoria)
Israel Ncube
(Memorial University)
Felicia Yapari
(University of Alberta)
Jean-Philippe Lessard
(Université Laval)
 
Duncan J. MacGregor
(University of Edinburgh) 
Paul Labbé
(Institut de recherche en électricité du Québec)
Paul Tupper
(Simon Fraser University)
Jean-Luc Bouchot
(Drexel University)
Jamal Hussain Al-Smail
(King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals)
    Dhavide Aruliah
(University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Hongmei Zhu
(York University)
18h30 End of activities for the day

Wednesday, June 19th 2013

08h00 Registration
08h30 Plenary lecture: Linda R. Petzold (University of California, Santa Barbara)
The Emerging Roles and Computational Challenges of Stochasticity in Biological Systems

Chair: Bob Russell
Salle Des Plaines
09h30 Coffee break
10h00 Thematic Sessions
Salle George V Salle Du Manège Salle Des Plaines A Salle Du Jardin Salle Des Plaines B Salle Des Plaines C
Industrial Mathematics
[abstracts]
Mathematics in Biology and Medicine (Biomathematics Part I)
[abstracts]
Dynamical systems
[abstracts]
Computational Mechanics and Mathematics  in the Geosciences
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing I
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing II
[abstracts]
Chair: Brian Wetton Chair: Michel Delfour Chair: Michael C. Mackey Chair: Nicholas Kevlahan Chair: Paul Muir Chair: Boualem Khouider
Ian Frigaard
(University of British Columbia)
Daniel Coombs
(University of British Columbia)
Jan Bouwe van den Berg
(VU Amsterdam)
Anthony Peirce
(University of British Columbia)
Graeme Fairweather
(American Mathematical Society)
Fabrice Colin
(Université Laurentienne)
Zhangxing (John) Chen
(University of Calgary)
 
Jacques Bélair (Université de Montréal) JF Williams
(Simon Fraser University)
John Bowman
(University of Alberta)
Robert Guénette
(Université Laval)
Wenyuan Liao
(University of Calgary)
Peter Minev
(University of Alberta)
François Dubeau
(Université de Sherbrooke)
Jason Mireles James
(Rutgers University)
Gary Margrave
(University of Calgary)
Shaun Lui
(University of Manitoba)
Mike McLeod
(University of Ottawa)
Ranga Sudarsan
(University of Guelph)
David Lapierre
(Université de Montréal)
Gerda de Vries
(University of Alberta)
Ian Frigaard
(University of British Columbia)
 
Nilima Nigam
(Simon Fraser University)
Alexandre Desfossés Foucault
(Université de Montréal)
12h00 Lunch break
13h30 Plenary lecture: Konstantin Mischaikow (Rutgers University),
A Combinatorial Framework for Nonlinear Dynamics

Chair: Jean-Philippe Lessard
Salle Des Plaines
14h30 Coffee break
15h00 Thematic Sessions and Minisymposia
Salle George V Salle Du Manège Salle Des Plaines A Salle Du Jardin Salle Des Plaines B Salle Des Plaines C
Industrial Mathematics (Pharmaceutical applications)
[abstracts]
Mathematics in Biology and Medicine (Biomathematics Part II)
[abstracts]
Minisymposium: Models of Cell Regulation
[abstracts]
Minisymposium on Applied and Computational Topology
[abstracts]
 Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing I
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing II
[abstracts]
Chair: Jacques Bélair Chair: Youssef Belhamadia Chair: Tomas Gedeon Chair: Konstantin Mischaikow Chair: John Bowman Chair: Fabrice Colin
Fahima Nekka
(Université de Montréal) 
Leila Benferhat  (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene) Michael C. Mackey
(McGill University)
Miroslav Kramar
(Rutgers University)
 
Kevin Green
(University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Alexander Bihlo
(McGill University)
Olivier Barrière
(Université de Montréal)
Yuxiang Zhang
(University of Ottawa)
Mads Kaern
(University of Ottawa)
Tomasz Kaczynski
(Université de Sherbrooke)
 
Ned Nedialkov
(McMaster University)
Huaxiong Huang
(York University)
Anmar Khadra
(McGill University)
Alan Willms
(University of Guelph)
 Leon Glass
(McGill University)
Omer Bobrowski
(Duke University) 
 Felicia Magpantay
(York University)
Brendan Keith
(McGill University)
Majid  Jaberi-Douraki (McGill University)    Tomas Gedeon
(Montana State University)
Yuriy Mileyko
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
John F. Williams
(Simon Fraser University)
 André Garon
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
17h00 Break
17h30 PIMS Public conference: Gerda de Vries (University of Alberta)
The Language of Mathematics: When Mathematics Speaks to Biology

Chair: Jean-Philippe Lessard
Salle Des Plaines
18h30 Break
19h00 Banquet
Salle Des Plaines

Thursday, June 20th 2013

08h00 Registration
08h30 Plenary lecture: Patrice Hauret (Michelin, France)
Mathematical & Numerical Approaches for the Analysis of Nonlinear Multiscale Structures

Chair: André Fortin
Salle Des Plaines
09h30 Coffee break
10h00 Thematic Sessions and Contributed Talks
Salle George V Salle Du Manège Salle Des Plaines A Salle Du Jardin Salle Des Plaines B Salle Des Plaines C
Industrial Mathematics
[abstracts]
Contributed talks
[abstracts]

Dynamical Systems
[abstracts]

Computational  Mechanics and Mathematics in the Geosciences
[abstracts]
Canadian Symposium on numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing I
[abstracts]
Contributed talks
[abstracts]
Chair: André Fortin Chair: Bud Homsy Chair: Pietro-Luciano Buono Chair: André Garon Chair: Huaxiong Huang Chair: 
François Guibault
Sean Bohun
(University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Bud Homsy
(University of British Columbia)
Renato Calleja
(Georgia Tech)
Jean-Christophe Nave
(McGill University)
Steven Dufour
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
Harold Noriega
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
Alain Cloutier
(Université Laval)
S. Hormozi
(University of British Columbia)
Xiaotian Wu
(University of Western Ontario)
Thormod Johansen
(Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Jerzy M. Floryan
(University of Western Ontario)
Jan Feys
(McGill University)
Michel Fortin
(Université Laval)
Mojtaba Izadi
(University of Alberta)
Tomas Gedeon
(Montana State University)
Marek Stastna
(University of Waterloo)
Mary Pugh
(University of Toronto)
Bobby Pourziaei
(York University)
Brian Wetton
(University of British Columbia)
Ida Karimfazli
(University of British Columbia)
Rod Edwards
(University of Victoria)
Michael Waite
(University of Waterloo)
Ali  Roustaei
(University of British Columbia)
Julien Dompierre
(École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 Sophie Léger
(Université Laval)
Ibrahima Dione
(Université Laval)
    Emmanuel Lorin
(Carleton University)
Aymen Jendoubi
(Université Laval)
12h30 Lunch Break and End of Scientific Activities

  Suggested  touristic activities

Cruise on the St-Lawrence river: Duration 1h30, Price 35$ + taxes

Dinner cruise on the St-Lawrence river: Duration 4h, Price 92$ + taxes

Guided (bus)  tour of Québec city: Duration 2h, Price 35$ + taxes

Guided (bus) tour of Québec countryside: Duration 4h30, Price 50$ + taxes

 Other suggestions


Food tour
Farmer Market
Shopping : Petit Champlain, rue St-Jean, rue St-Joseph
Discovery Pavilion & Plains of Abraham.
Observatoire de la capitale: 10$
Ghost tour
Interpretation center of Place Royale
Québec-Lévis Ferry ride, for the view! around 6$
Le musée de la civilisation
Musée du Fort
Musée des beaux-arts de Québec
Morrin college : Price 8$ + taxes
Musée des Ursulines
Parc de la Chute Montmorency
Sport equipment for rent (ex: skates,  bicycles...)

For more information and for brochures, please contact the concierges of Hôtel Château Laurier